NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE

From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will replace the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and will apply to organisations, and Australian Government agencies. The Privacy Amendment Act includes a set of new, harmonised privacy principles called Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These APPs will regulate the handling of personal information by both businesses and Australian government agencies. They will replace existing National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that currently apply to businesses. Under the changes, there are 13 new APPs.

How is AQWA Adhering to the Australian Privacy Policy?

All business regulated by the privacy act must have a privacy policy. AQWA has a documented privacy policy to ensure ongoing adherence which identifies how, what, why and where we collect personal information and how this is transferred, used or disclosed, and also if any personal information is likely to be transferred overseas and if possible the countries to which it is likely to be transferred. AQWA also documents how an individual may complain about a privacy breach and how the compliant would be dealt with.

Partner Adherence Within the AQWA Network

Any partner (acting directly or via a broker) with AQWA have adhered to abide by the Australian Privacy Policies by signing corresponding AQWA Terms and Conditions. It should be acknowledged that AQWA have not sighted the individual partners Australian Privacy Policy but simply obligated that they abide by the laws as part of their acceptance on and working with AQWA.

AQWA PRIVACY POLICY

  • Effective Date March 12th 2014, Updated Friday, June 13, 2014
  • Coral World Australia Pty Ltd Trading as AQWA
  • ACN: 053 283 382
  • ABN: 45 053 283 382

Commitment to Protect your Privacy

AQWA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal information, what we use it for, and to whom and when we disclose it.

We will treat your personal information as per our requirement to do so ascertained by the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

What Type Of Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect personal information from you when you request to receive further information from AQWA or a partner. AQWA collects data about you, your interests and subjects you select to receive communications about. AQWA intends to only send relevant targeted messages to subscribers that have requested to receive them.

The information we may collect about you includes the following: your name; address; phone number; email address; year of birth; gender; family size including children, pets and relationship status; Your type of mobile phone; personal income; employment situation; online shopping habits; interests.

Our web server will also collect the following information from you:

  • Your Internet service provider’s address; The number of users who visit the website; The date and time of each visit; The pages accessed; The type of browser used.

We will not be identifying individual users from this information and the reason to collect it is for business statistics only.

Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?

AQWA collects data about you, your interests and the subjects you may like to receive communications about. We also use the information:

  1. To enable us to enter you into our contests and reward the correct prize winner.
  2. So we or our partners you select can communicate with you. Marketing communication can be by email, post, over the phone, SMS/MMS, depending on which contact channel information you have chosen;
  3. For security and risk management purposes;
  4. To enable us to provide you with information about additional products, services and offers;
  5. To provide to third parties to enable them to complete a transaction or provide a service you may have requested.
  6. To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
  7. Where a third party has an interest in acquiring part or all of the company, or providing any form of financial accommodation to the company;
  8. To improve the quality and quantity of information on our website;
  9. Marketing analysis.

You accept that where information is provided to or from any person or organisation other than AQWA, that they have accepted to adhere to Australian Privacy Policies, and it is their obligation to follow these principles, but AQWA may not have sighted these policies. You accept that you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time simply by selecting the unsubscribe link of any one of our emails communications. Please see individual contest terms and conditions for further information.

How we hold and disclose your Personal Information

AQWA and/or its third parties hold your personal information on secure servers.

We disclose personal information to our third party agents, directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.

We don’t disclose personal data to overseas recipients.

We will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent unless required to do so by law.

Who owns AQWA Data?

Data collected from AQWA website remain the property of Coral World Australia Pty Ltd. (trading as AQWA)

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and records certain details including the date, time and content. None of the information in the cookie contains personally identifiable information about you. If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used parts of our website might not be accessible to you.

How do you contact AQWA to Amend, delete, unsubscribe or get access to your Personal Information?

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Under the Australian Privacy Policy you have the right to view or change any personal information that AQWA holds about you. If you want to correct data about you as you believe the data we hold is incorrect or you want to request the deletion of your personal information from our database, then you should inform us and we will make every reasonable efforts to correct or remove it.

If you would like to unsubscribe at any time you may simply click the hyperlink located at the bottom of all AQWA branded mailings. Any enquiries or requests should be in writing to: General Manager, AQWA- Coral World Australia Pty Ltd, 91 Southside Drive, Hillarys WA 6025 Australia. Alternatively you can use the Contact Us form on our website.

Security and retention policies:

AQWA is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We will always try to ensure that we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If AQWA no longer needs the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify the information, unless this is required to be retained to comply with any legal requirements. AQWA has no control over information that may be transmitted over the internet, so therefore cannot guarantee its safety whilst in transit.

Complaints:

If you wish to make a complaint or provide any comments on our Privacy Policy please contact us on either: reception@aqwa.com.au or write to us at The General Manager, AQWA-Coral World Australia Pty Ltd, 91 Southside Drive Hillarys 6025 WA, Australia. The General Manager will act upon all substantiated complaints or comments made on the privacy policy by return mail, and or email as soon as reasonably possible.

Disclaimer:

AQWA makes no warranty, express or implied, as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information carried under AQWA‘s website. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on this information is the sole responsibility of the user.

Any reference to any specific product, process or service by provider manufacturer or distributor does not constitute or imply its endorsement or recommendation by AQWA.

AQWA makes no representation or warranty as the financial status or accuracy of any information concerning any organisation listed under AQWA‘s website.

The use of any information on this service creates no legal obligation, affiliation or association with AQWA or with third parties arising as a consequence of using information provided by this service.

The property and copyright in all material contained in AQWA′s website vests in AQWA.

The unauthorised reproduction of any part of AQWA′s website is an infringement of copyright.